Sire: Host

Colour: Bay

Dam: Penny Opera

Sex: Colt

Age: 4

Foaled: Aug 30, 2017

Country: Australia

Owners: Qld Rogues (Mgr: S K Brown)

Career:
11: 3 - 5 - 2
Wins: 27.3%
Place: 63.6%
Prizemoney:$104,225.00

 

 BAY COLT (AUS)

 

Foaled 30th August 2017

SireHussonetMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
HOST (CHI) SacahuistaRaja Baba
2000Colonna TraianaRoyFappiano
  PropinadaPrologo
DamDanasingaDanehillDanzig
PENNY OPERA (NZ) Princess TracyAhonoora
1999La CentCentaineCentury
  Celia LeighSound Reason

HOST (CHI) (Chestnut 2000-Stud 2008). 10 wins-3 at 2, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1. Sire of 221 rnrs, 132 wnrs, inc. SW Philippi - Vanilla (H.K.) (MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2), Eduardo, Conflight, Hosting, Mighty Like, Miss it and a Bit, SP Inn Keeper, Player One and of Good Host, Hong Kong Captain, Anfitriona, Host of the Party, Count Montagu, Go for It, La Chica Bella, No Money No Honey, Livermore, Thors Bolt, House of Stars, Marli Magic, etc.

 

1st dam

PENNY OPERA, by Danasinga. 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$6,325, A$121,900, STC Pony Express 2YO H., MRC Belle Silhouette H., STC Woolworths Fresh Future Appeal H., 2d MRC Barry McDonald H., STC William Inglis & Son H., 3d AJC Sydney Lending Centre H., MRC Money Ideas Australia H., Health Function Centre H., VRC Orsay H., STC Dux Hot Water 2YO H., MRC Peter (Sam) Weller Memorial H. Sister to Zinly, three-quarter-sister to DANZIGA, half-sister to Perfect Pins, Palace General. This is her tenth foal. Dam of seven foals to race, five winners-

Special King (c. by Magnus). 4 wins at 1100m, S$263,799, to 2018, Singapore TC Class 4 H., Initiation P., Kranji C S., Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji S., Class 3 H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Garden City Trophy, L, Kranji A S., Kranji S., Class 4 H.-twice.

Japanese Slipper (f. by Onemorenomore). 4 wins to 1200m, A$83,967, to 2017-18 in Aust.

Big Wave (g. by Big Brown). 2 wins at 2 in Aust.

Our Penny Girl (f. by Myboycharlie). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in Aust.

August Rush (g. by Iglesia). Winner at 1200m in Aust.

Purple Phenomenon (g. by Magnus). Placed at 2 in Aust.

Morethanapenny (f. by More Than Ready). Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

Flying Krupt. 5 wins to 1400m, A$143,600, to 2018-19, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., MRC Dennis Hanrahan H., SAJC 90th Anniversary of Legacy in SA H., Delnorth H., Schweppes P., 2d SAJC Hughes Limousines H., Hit107 H., 3d SAJC James Boag's Premium 2YO H., Gawler & Barossa JC Coopers H.

Penny Gambler. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2017-18 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

LA CENT, by Centaine. Winner at 2, 3d Hawkes Bay Courier Post Juvenile H., Waikato RC Hamilton Vets Juvenile H. Sister to STARMAN II, Escada (dam of GLAMOUR PUSS, VISION AND POWER, RARE INSIGHT, ESCADAIRE), Cazuleigh (dam of THE FATZ), Gio (dam of CREPE DE CHINE, ARENTI, GLAM SLAM), three-quarter-sister to GIORGIO, LA ROSE NOIR (dam of ESPURANTE), Double Roy, Habaine, half-sister to Khairleigh (dam of DANZIGA). Dam of 14 foals, all raced, 8 winners, inc:-

Perfect Pins (Pins). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Malaysia in 2009. 6 wins to 1200m, 286,007Rgt., S$239,578 in Malaysia and Singapore, Selangor TC Kenilworth Cup, Open H., Singapore TC Open H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Open H., 3d Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, Penang TC Da Ma Cai Malaysian 3YO Championship Final S., Singapore TC Open H.

Palace General (O'Reilly). 13 wins to 1400m in Macau, Macau Archer H., Dundee H., Alice Springs H., Macau Race Horse Owners Association Cup, Geisha H., Bundarra H., 2d Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, Spring Trophy, L, Summer Trophy, L, 3d Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, Macau Cup, L, Hong Kong Macau Trophy, L, 4th Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, Summer Trophy, L, Spring Trophy, L, Autumn Trophy, L.

Zinly (Danasinga). 9 wins at 1200m, 1400m, S$629,768, Singapore TC Kranji B S., Paris S., Class 3 H., Class 4 H.-4 times, Class 5 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Open H.-twice, Graduation H., Better Than Ever H., Celebrations H., Benchmark 83 H., Class 3 H., 3d Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, Singapore 4YO Sprint, L, Punters' Way 30th Anniversary Cup, 4th Singapore TC Patrons' Bowl, L, Three Rings Trophy, L.

Glenealy Star. 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HK$4,706,700, HKJC Yan Oi Tong Cup H., Le French May H., Clear Water Bay H., Rotary Centenary H., Fan Kam H., 2d HKJC Audemars Piguet Deva H., Sports Road H., Phoenix TV Cup, St George's Challenge Cup, Ireland Trophy H., St Andrew's Challenge H., Hainan H., 3d HKJC Palm H., Golden Bauhinia Award Cup.

Penny Opera. 5 wins. See above.

Descendant. 3 wins to 1400m in 2017-18, Waikato RC Crossroads No 1 Pubtab H., 2d Hawkes Bay Spring Carnival Final H.

 

3rd dam

CELIA LEIGH, by Sound Reason. 3 wins at 2, VATC Proud Miss H., 3d VATC Sweet Nell H. Half-sister to GIORGIO, Habania (dam of LA ROSE NOIR, URBANE). Dam of 11 foals, all winners, inc:-

STARMAN II (Centaine). 7 wins at 1200m, 1600m in Malaysia, Selangor Gold Cup, L, Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L, Selangor TC Super Level S., 2d Singapore TC Class 1 Premier H., Penang TC William Inglis & Son Trophy.

Escada (Centaine). 4 wins to 1400m, VRC Wrap Around H., Avondale JC Ford Telstar 3YO H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, 3d VATC How Now H., Harvie Picken H., 4th Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3. Dam of-

VISION AND POWER (Carnegie). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$2,072,675, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Parramatta Cup, L, Night Racing at Canterbury Welter H., Join the Club H., Grand Pavilion Conferences H., Furniture Show H., MVRC Logician 2YO H., AJC Our Maizcay H., Shaftesbury Avenue H., 2d AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

GLAMOUR PUSS (Tale of the Cat). Third top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 9 wins at 1200m, 1300m, NZ$11,900, A$1,236,300, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., L, Gourmet Fried Chickens H., MVRC Jayco H., Waikato RC Mainfreight H., 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, MRC Highways Tabaret H., 3d VRC Maybe Mahal H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1. Producer.

RARE INSIGHT (O'Reilly). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$196,050, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, QTC Show a Heart 2YO H., STC St Patrick's Cathedral 2YO H., 2d AJC Vouris & Bell 2YO H., 3d STC Research S., Gr.3. Dam of-

STEPS IN TIME (Danehill Dancer). 9 wins to 1500m, A$1,088,650, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Breeders Classic, Gr.2-twice, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Wiggle S., L-twice, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, ATC Goldners Horse Transport H., STC Theraces.com.au H., 2d ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, PJ Bell S., L, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2.

ESCADAIRE (O'Reilly). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$498,185, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Miss Andretti S., L, Cyril Flower S., L, 2d WATC Miss Andretti S., L, WATC S., L.

Pretty. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

BONNY O'REILLY (O'Reilly). 8 wins to 1350m, A$379,125, to 2017-18, BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, ATC Your Local Greengrocer H., TJ Smith Hall of Fame H., 3d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2.

Khairleigh (Khairpour). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 3d Foxton RC Castletown S., L, WRC K-9 Security Services H., 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Dam of-

DANZIGA (Danasinga). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, R226,475, Vaal Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Newmarket Falcon Sprint H., L.

Cazuleigh. 3 wins at 1200m, 2d CJC Halswell Tavern H., HBJC Pinball Clothing Improvers H., WRC Totara Lodge H. Dam of-

THE FATZ (Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1400m to 2050m, NZ$33,250, A$160,250, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, VATC Lobster Cave P., MRC Counsel H., MVRC Identicorp P., Scenic Royale H., 2d VATC Brian Green H., 4th Mornington Cup, L.

Chassis (O'Reilly). 3 wins to 1350m, BTC Moratis Fresh Produce H., Longines P., 2d VATC Merson Cooper S., L, 3d BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3.

Gio. Winner at 1150m in NZ. Dam of-

CREPE DE CHINE (Pins). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, NZ$87,250, A$152,250, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, VRC Century S., L, Counties Challenge S., L, MRC The Age P.H., Manawatu RC Hong Kong Jockey Club 3YO Trophy, 2d Hawkes Bay Highview S., Gr.3, Avondale JC 2YO Fillies S., L. Producer.

ARENTI (O'Reilly). Champion Older Sprinter in Malaysia/Singapore in 2006. 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$27,992, S$688,252, 125,120Dhs, Singapore TC Three Rings Trophy, L, Lion City Cup, L, Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, 3d Singapore Derby Trial, L, 4th Singapore TC Patrons' Bowl, L.

GLAM SLAM (Pins). 3 wins at 1200m, NZ$22,688, A$76,250, VRC AR Creswick S., L, Avondale JC Jan's TAB Ponsonby H., 2d VRC Ken Cox H., Hawkes Bay Swiftnet.co.nz H., 4th Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3. Producer.

Fiaba (Defensive Play). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1350m to 2000m, Hawkes Bay Lynn Electrical H., Beds Beds Bedz H., Taradale Club H., 2d CJC Winter Classic S.H., L. Dam of-

PIN ROUGE (Pins). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$293,460, Bunbury S., L, WATC Australia Day Cup, Baz is 50 H., Tabtouch.mobi H.